Phoera Cosmetics' commitment to maintaining your privacy

Phoera Cosmetics’ (The Company) Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep Personal Information private. The Company collects Personal Information and Personal Data from Site visitors for the purposes of providing services to our users, and (as described below) for the purposes of better customising our services to you. Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement has been prepared by The Company. The Company owns and operates the website located at www.phoeracosmetics.co.za (across desktop, mobile, tablet and including any subdomains) (“the Site”).

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “Personal Information”, and “South African Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Protection of Personal Information Act, no.4 of 2013 (“POPI”). In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “The Company”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Phoera Cosmetics and each of the company’s related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Companies Act 71 of 2008).
  • Users” refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Users who register on the Site;
  • Users, Advertisers and users who otherwise subscribe for The Company products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, “users” or “you“, unless the context provides that only Users, Registered Users or Advertisers are being referred to;

Collecting other information on The Company visitors

The Company collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with The Company partners to provide them with information relating to how The Company visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses

The Company web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies

The Company uses cookies and applets to provide Users with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences (as defined below).These cookies collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details and remembering your search criteria. The Company
uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist The Company in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features. If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site, you can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser or rejecting cookies. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of The Company services. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users’ usage preferences. If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling “Limit Ad Tracking” (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the “Opting out of interest-based ads” option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting The Company and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by The Company for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, The Company utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to The Company to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Registered Users

As part of registering with The Company, we collect Personal Information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of The Company’s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to The Company.

Other information we may collect

The Company may also collect and use information about needs, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site. The Company may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor The Company’s offerings to your needs and to provide more targeted services to Advertisers.

Communications to and from the company

The Company may also provide you with selected information about products in email communications including in our email newsletter. From time to time The Company may also contact you by telephone. The Company may also make you aware of additional products and services. You may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from The Company be emailing us at pretoria@phoeracosmetics.co.za, otherwise Users may opt out by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received. When we speak to you over the phone we may record the calls for training, verification and quality assurance purposes. Any Personal Information collected on those calls is used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Contractors

The Company may also disclose your Personal Information to The Company’s service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Related Bodies Corporate

The Company may also disclose your Personal Information to The Company’s related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting The Company and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

The Company takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Company allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by The Company. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the POPI Act to protect your Personal Information, The Company will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, The Company is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all South African Privacy Laws.

Access to Your Information

Unless you subscribe to our newsletter, The Company does not collect information that identifies you personally. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that The Company deletes any Personal Information held by us by contacting us as at pretoria@phoeracosmetics.co.za .

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Privacy laws in relation to that information by entering into binding contractual arrangements with such third parties.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the website

The Company welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. The Company stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with The Company partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed. If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Privacy laws or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at pretoria@phoeracosmetics.co.za or by telephone. Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible. Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to further redress through the Office of the Information regulator.

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

Scroll to Top
×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

× How can I help you?